The prospective subject or the legally authorized representative (LAR) are given sufficient opportunity to discuss and consider whether to participate;
[…] This is usually discovered during an Amendment or Event submission. Re-consent requirements will be outlined in the IRB approval letter. Participants should be reconsented at their next scheduled visit or at another time specified by the IRB.
An LAR is used when participants include adults who are unable to consent on their own behalf. State and local law must be followed when identifying the LAR. When consenting in the medical setting, the LAR should be documented in the medical record to help ensure the correct person is used.
MO Rev Stat § 431.064 “Experimental treatment, tests, and drugs, consent to administer by third party--life-threatening emergencies, consent by whom” must be followed for studies conducted in Missouri.