How do I disclose?

Why disclose?

Disclosure of outside activities is required by the University of Missouri System Policy on Conflict of Interest (COI).

When do I disclose?

In accordance with the Collected Rules and Regulations, section 330.015, employees are required to disclose before engaging in outside activities, including but not limited to, overlapping business activities, consulting or teaching. Therefore, you may need to update your disclosure throughout the year.

Who’s required to disclose?

  • Faculty and exempt personnel.
  • Investigators listed on federally funded or Public Health Service-compliant awards.
  • All other employees, regardless of title/position, when outside interests/activities arise.

Contact Us

483 McReynolds
Email: muresearchcoioffice@missouri.edu Phone: 573-882-3841